Asian Games 2010 Medal Tally

Asian Games 2010 Medal Tally

The competitions at the XVI Asian Games (2010) have come to a close, with host country China sweeping a lion's share of the medals on offer...
The 2010 Asian Games held at Guangzhou, China, have come to an end after 16 days of fierce competition. Medals were up for grabs across 42 different disciplines, and 45 Asian nations sent in their best athletes to try to win as many medals as possible.

China once again showed why they are the powerhouse in sports, not only in Asia but at the Olympics too, with a sweep of medals over most of the disciplines at the games. They ended up winning nearly half the gold medals on offer, showcasing their overall strength as a sporty nation. South Korea finished a credible second, ahead of Japan, who once used to give China a tough fight for the top spot. A point to note is that, out of all the medals China won, almost half were gold. This proves that when they competed, it was for the top spot only. Another noteworthy mention is Iran. They have come from nowhere and taken the 4th spot on the medal tally. And it is only a matter of time before they move up in the Asian Games ahead. China, Korea and Japan will all try to shift focus on the London Olympics in 2012, and will want to win a lot of medals there, competing with the best from all over the world. For now, let us have a look at the final medals tally in the 2010 Asian Games.

RANKCOUNTRYGSBT
1China19911998416
2South Korea766591232
3Japan487494216
4Iran20142559
5Kazakhstan18233879
6India14173364
7Chinese Taipei13163867
8Uzbekistan11222356
9Thailand1193252
10Malaysia9181340
11Hong Kong8151740
12North Korea6102036
13Saudi Arabia53513
14Bahrain5049
15Indonesia491326
16Singapore47617
17Kuwait46111
18Qatar45716
19Philippines34916
20Pakistan3238
21Mongolia25916
22Myanmar25310
23Jordan2226
24Vietnam1171533
25Kyrgyzstan1225
26Macau1157
27Bangladesh1113
28Tajikistan1034
29Syria1012
30United Arab Emirates0415
31Afghanistan0213
32Iraq0123
33Lebanon0123
34Laos0022
35Nepal0011
36Oman0011
37Bhutan0000
38Brunei0000
39Cambodia0000
40Maldives0000
41Palestine0000
42Sri Lanka0000
43Timor-Leste0000
44Turmenistan0000
45Yemen0000
TOTAL4774796211577

With the successful hosting of the Asian Games of 2010, China now hands over the responsibility to the Koreans. The next edition of the Asian Games will be held in 2014, in Incheon, South Korea. Be there in 4 years!
Advertisement