Commonwealth Games 2010 Medal Tally

Commonwealth Games 2010 Medal Tally

The Commonwealth Games 2010 came to a spectacular end after 11 days of competition of the highest level between 71 countries and territories...
It all took place in 11 days that seemed to go by very fast. The competition at the Commonwealth Games 2010 at Delhi have ended, with only the closing ceremony remaining. Athletes and sportspersons from all the 71 nations and territories were pitted against each in the mega event, and in the final tally it was the strong Australian contingent that proved to be way ahead of everyone else.

In the last edition of the Commonwealth Games, it was none other than Australia who were the runaway toppers in the final medal tally. England were comfortably placed in second place, while there was a keen tussle on for the third place, with Canada managing to get the better of India in that respect. This time around, it was again Australia who finished way ahead of everyone else. They bagged medals in most of the disciplines at these games, which proved their all round capabilities. There was never a contest for the top spot in the medal tally. Though, this time around, the real battle was for second place between hosts India and England. Right till the last day and dying moments of the competition, both countries were tied neck to neck for gold. Both India and England featured in the last few events at the games and had a chance to bag the second spot, but at the very end it was India who finished ahead with just one gold medal more than England. Canada ended up placed fourth on the medal chart. This is how the final standings look.

XIX Commonwealth Games (Delhi 2010): Final Medals Tally

RANKCOUNTRYGSBT
1Australia745548177
2India382736101
3England375946142
4Canada26173275
5South Africa12111033
6Kenya1211932
7Malaysia12101335
8Singapore1111931
9Nigeria11101435
10Scotland910726
11New Zealand622836
12Cyprus43512
13N. Ireland33410
14Samoa3014
15Wales271019
16Jamaica2417
17Pakistan2125
18Uganda2002
19Bahamas1135
20Sri Lanka1113
21Nauru1102
22Botswana1034
23St. Vincent & The Grenadines1001
23Cayman Islands1001
25Trinidad and Tobago0426
26Cameroon0246
27Ghana0134
28Namibia0123
29Seychelles0101
29Papua New Guinea0101
31Isle of Man0022
31Tonga0022
31Mauritius0022
34Saint Lucia0011
34Guyana0011
34Bangladesh0011
TOT272274282828

The Commonwealth Games 2014 which is the 20th edition of these games will be held in Glasgow, Scotland. And you can be sure that after just a short break and celebrations, the athletes will be back to their rigorous training schedule to bring glory to their respective countries. As for now, let the celebrations begin.
Advertisement