announcement

Check our homepage for new, visually rich, fast and immersive experiences!

Sochi Winter Olympics 2014 Medal Tally

2014 got off to a rocking start, with the Winter Olympics recently concluding in Sochi, Russia. Scroll down for a look at the medal winners in the 22nd edition of the Winter Olympics.
SportsAspire Staff
Did You Know?
With expenses crossing USD 51 billion, the Sochi Winter Games was the most expensive Olympics till date, beating the 2008 Summer Olympics by almost USD 7 billion (USD 44 billion).
The 22nd Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXII Olympic Winter Games, took place from 6th February, 2014 to 23rd February, 2014, in Sochi, Russia, making it the first time since 1980 that Russia hosted an Olympic event. For the honor, Sochi beat out cities like Pyeongchang (South Korea), and Salzburg (Austria).

To complement this, a record 88 nations competed for honors in over 15 disciplines at the 22nd Winter Olympics, while as many as 7 nations made their Olympic debut.
                          Final Medal Tally
Country Gold Silver Bronze
Russian Federation 13 11 9
Norway 11 5 10
Canada 10 10 5
United States 9 7 12
Netherlands 8 7 9
Germany 8 6 5
Switzerland 6 3 2
Belarus 5 0 1
Austria 4 8 5
France 4 4 7
Poland 4 1 1
China 3 4 2
Korea 3 3 2
Sweden 2 7 6
Czech Republic 2 4 2
Slovenia 2 2 4
Japan 1 4 3
Finland 1 3 1
Great Britain 1 1 2
Ukraine 1 0 1
Slovakia 1 0 0
Italy 0 2 6
Latvia 0 2 2
Australia 0 2 1
Croatia 0 1 0
Kazakhstan 0 0 1
Let's take a look at the various disciplines, and the medal winners in various sports.
Alpine Skiing
Men's Giant Slalom
Gold : Ted LIGETY (USA)
Silver : Steve MISSILLIER (FRA)
Bronze : Alexis PINTURAULT (FRA)
Women's Giant Slalom
Gold : Tina MAZE (SLO)
Silver : Anna FENNINGER (AUT)
Bronze : Viktoria REBENSBURG (GER)
Men's Super-G
Gold : Kjetil JANSRUD (NOR)
Silver : Andrew WEIBRECHT (USA)
Bronze : Jan HUDEC (CAN) & Bode MILLER (USA)
Women's Super-G
Gold : Anna FENNINGER (AUT)
Silver : Maria HOEFL-RIESCH (GER)
Bronze : Nicole HOSP (AUT)
Men's Super Combined Slalom
Gold : Sandro VILETTA (SUI)
Silver : Ivica KOSTELIC (CRO)
Bronze : Christof INNERHOFER (ITA)
Women's Super Combined Slalom
Gold : Maria HOEFL-RIESCH (GER)
Silver : Nicole HOSP (AUT)
Bronze : Julia MANCUSO (USA)
Men's Downhill
Gold : Matthias MAYER (AUT)
Silver : Christof INNERHOFER (ITA)
Bronze : Kjetil JANSRUD (NOR)
Women's Downhill
Gold : Tina MAZE (SLO) & DOMINIQUE GISIN (SUI)
Silver : -
Bronze : Lara GUT (SUI)
Men's Slalom
Gold : Mario MATT (AUT)
Silver : Marcel HIRSCHER (AUT)
Bronze : Henrik KRISTOFFERSEN (NOR)
Women's Slalom
Gold : Mikaela SHIFFRIN (USA)
Silver : Marlies SCHILD (AUT)
Bronze : Kathrin ZETTEL (AUT)
Biathlon
2x6km Women + 2x7.5 km Men Mixed Relay
Gold : Norway (NOR)
Silver : Czech Republic (CZE)
Bronze : Italy (ITA)
Men's 15km
Gold : Emil SVENDSEN (NOR)
Silver : Martin FOURCADE (FRA)
Bronze : Ondrej MORAVEC (CZE)
Women's 12.5 km
Gold : Darya DOMRACHEVA (BLR)
Silver : Gabriela SOUKALOVA (CZE)
Bronze : Tiril ECKHOFF (NOR)
Women's 15km Individual
Gold : Darya DOMRACHEVA (BLR)
Silver : Selina GASPARIN (SUI)
Bronze : Nadezhda SKARDINO (BLR)
Men's Individual 20 km
Gold : Martin FOURCADE (FRA)
Silver : Erik LESSER (GER)
Bronze : Evgeniy GARANICHEV (RUS)
Women's Super Combined Slalom
Gold : Darya DOMRACHEVA (BLR)
Silver : Tora BERGER (NOR)
Bronze : Teja GREGORIN (SLO)
Men's 12.5 km Pursuit
Gold : Martin FOURCADE (FRA)
Silver : Ondrej MORAVEC (CZE)
Bronze : Jean BEATRIX (FRA)
Women's 7.5 km Sprint
Gold : Anastasiya KUZMINA (SVK)
Silver : Olga VILUKHINA (RUS)
Bronze : Vita SEMERENKO (UKR)
Men's Sprint 10 km
Gold : Ole BJOERNDALEN (NOR)
Silver : Dominik LANDERTINGER (AUT)
Bronze : Jaroslav SOUKUP (CZE)
Women's 4x6km Relay
Gold : Ukraine (UKR)
Silver : Russian Federation (RUS)
Bronze : Norway (NOR)
Men's Relay 4x7.5 km
Gold : Russian Federation (RUS)
Silver : Germany (GER)
Bronze : Austria (AUT)
Bobsleigh
Women's Heat 4
Gold : Kaillie HUMPHRIES & Heather MOYSE  (CAN)
Silver : Elana MEYERS & Lauryn WILLIAMS (USA)
Bronze : Aja EVANS & Jamie GREUBEL(USA)
Two-man Heat 4
Gold : Alexey VOEVODA & Alexander ZUBKOV (RUS)
Silver : Alex BAUMANN  & Beat HEFTI (SUI)
Bronze : Steven HOLCOMB & Steven LANGTON (USA)
Four-man Heat 4
Gold : Russian Federation (RUS)
Silver : Latvia (LAT)
Bronze : United States (USA)
Cross-Country
Ladies' Team Sprint Classic
Gold : Norway (NOR)
Silver : Finland (FIN)
Bronze : Sweden (SWE)
Men's Team Sprint Classic
Gold : Finland (FIN)
Silver : Russian Federation (RUS)
Bronze : Sweden (SWE)
Men's Relay 4x10 km
Gold : Sweden (SWE)
Silver : Russian Federation (RUS)
Bronze : France (FRA)
Ladies' Relay 4x5 km
Gold : Sweden (SWE)
Silver : Finland (FIN)
Bronze : Germany (GER)
Men's 15km Classic
Gold : Dario COLOGNA (SUI)
Silver : Johan OLSSON (SWE)
Bronze : Daniel RICHARDSSON (SWE)
Ladies' 10km Classic
Gold : Justyna KOWALCZYK (POL)
Silver :  Charlotte KALLA (SWE)
Bronze : Therese JOHAUG (NOR)
Ladies' Sprint Free
Gold : Maiken FALLA (NOR)
Silver :  Ingvild OESTBERG (NOR)
Bronze : Vesna FABJAN (SLO)
Men's Sprint Free
Gold : Ola HATTESTAD (NOR)
Silver :  Teodor PETERSON (SWE)
Bronze : Emil JOENSSON (SWE)
Ladies' 30 km Mass Start Free
Gold : Marit BJOERGEN (NOR)
Silver :  Therese JOHAUG (NOR)
Bronze : Kristin STEIRA (NOR)
Men's 50 km Mass Start Free
Gold : Russian Federation (RUS)
Silver :  Russian Federation (RUS)
Bronze : Russian Federation (RUS)
Men's Skiathlon 15 km Classic + 15 km Free
Gold : Dario COLOGNA (SUI)
Silver :  Marcus HELLNER (SWE)
Bronze : Martin SUNDBY (NOR)
Ladies' Skiathlon 7.5 km Classic + 7.5 km Free
Gold : Marit BJOERGEN (NOR)
Silver
Charlotte KALLA (SWE)
Bronze : 
Heidi WENG (NOR)
Curling
Women's
Gold : Canada (CAN)
Silver :  Sweden (SWE)
Bronze : Great Britain (GBR)
Men's
Gold : Canada (CAN)
Silver :  Great Britain (GBR)
Bronze : Sweden (SWE)
Figure Skating
Ladies Free Skating
Gold : Adelina SOTNIKOVA (RUS)
Silver :  Yuna KIM (KOR)
Bronze : Carolina KOSTNER (ITA)
Men Free Skating
Gold : Yuzuru HANYU (JPN)
Silver :  Patrick CHAN (CAN)
Bronze : Denis TEN (KAZ)
Ice Dance Free Dance
Gold : Meryl DAVIS & Charlie WHITE (USA)
Silver :  Scott MOIR & Tessa VIRTUE (CAN)
Bronze : Elena ILINYKH & Nikita KATSALAPOV (RUS)
Pairs Free Skating
Gold : Maxim TRANKOV & Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR (RUS)
Silver :  Fedor KLIMOV & Ksenia STOLBOVA (RUS)
Bronze : Aliona SAVCHENKO & Robin SZOLKOWY (GER)
Team Ice Dance Free Dance
Gold : Russian Fed (RUS)
Silver :  Canada (CAN)
Bronze : United States (USA)
Freestyle Skiing
Men's Ski Cross
Gold : Jean Frederic CHAPUIS (FRA)
Silver :  Arnaud BOVOLENTA (FRA)
Bronze : Jonathan MIDOL (FRA)
Ladies' Ski Halfpipe
Gold : Maddie BOWMAN (USA)
Silver :  Marie MARTINOD (FRA)
Bronze : Ayana ONOZUKA (JPN)
Men's Ski Halfpipe
Gold : David WISE (USA)
Silver :  Mike RIDDLE (CAN)
Bronze : Kevin ROLLAND (FRA)
Men's Aerials
Gold : Anton KUSHNIR (BLR)
Silver :  David MORRIS (AUS)
Bronze : Zongyang JIA (CHN)
Ladies' Aerials
Gold : Alla TSUPER  (BLR)
Silver :  Mengtao XU (CHN)
Bronze : Lydia LASSILA (AUS)
Men's Ski Slopestyle
Gold : Joss CHRISTENSEN (USA)
Silver :  Gus KENWORTHY (USA)
Bronze : Nicholas GOEPPER (USA)
Ladies' Moguls
Gold : Justine DUFOUR-LAPOINTE (CAN)
Silver :  Chloe DUFOUR-LAPOINTE (CAN)
Bronze : Hannah KEARNEY (USA)
Men's Moguls
Gold : Alex BILODEAU (CAN)
Silver :  Mikael KINGSBURY (CAN)
Bronze : Alexandr SMYSHLYAEV (RUS)
Ladies' Ski Slopestyle
Gold : Dara HOWELL (CAN)
Silver :  Devin LOGAN (USA)
Bronze : Kim LAMARRE (CAN)
Ladies' Ski Cross
Gold : Marielle THOMPSON (CAN)
Silver :  Kelsey SERWA (CAN)
Bronze : Anna HOLMLUND (SWE)
Ice Hockey
Women's
Gold : Canada (CAN)
Silver :  USA (USA)
Bronze : Switzerland (SUI)
Men's
Gold : Canada (CAN)
Silver :  Sweden (SWE)
Bronze : Finland (FIN)
Luge
Team Relay Competition
Gold : Germany (GER)
Silver :  Russian Federation (RUS)
Bronze : Latvia (LAT)
Doubles
Gold : Germany (GER)
Silver :  Austria (AUT)
Bronze : Latvia (LAT)
Women's Singles
Gold : Natalie GEISENBERGER (GER)
Silver :  Tatjana HUEFNER (GER)
Bronze : Erin HAMLIN (USA)
Men's Singles
Gold : Felix LOCH (GER)
Silver : Albert DEMCHENKO (RUS)
Bronze : Armin ZOEGGELER (ITA)
Nordic Combined
Team Gundersen LH / 4x5 km, Cross-Country
Gold : Norway (NOR)
Silver : Germany (GER)
Bronze : Austria (AUT)
Individual Gundersen LH / 10 km, Cross-Country
Gold : Joergen GRAABAK (NOR)
Silver : Magnus MOAN (NOR)
Bronze : Fabian RIESSLE (GER)
Individual Gundersen NH / 10 km, Cross-Country
Gold : Eric FRENZEL (GER)
Silver : 
Akito WATABE (JPN)
Bronze : 
Magnus KROG (NOR)
Short Track
Ladies' 3000 m Relay
Gold : Korea (KOR)
Silver :
Canada (CAN)
Bronze : 
Italy (ITA)
Ladies' 1500 m
Gold : Yang ZHOU (CHN)
Silver : 
Suk Hee SHIM (KOR)
Bronze : 
Arianna FONTANA (ITA)
Men's 1000 m
Gold : Victor AN (RUS)
Silver :
Vladimir GRIGOREV (RUS)
Bronze : 
Sjinkie KNEGT (NED)
Ladies' 500 m
Gold : Jianrou LI (CHN)
Silver :  Arianna FONTANA (ITA)
Bronze : Seung-Hi PARK (KOR)
Men's 1500 m
Gold : Charles HAMELIN (CAN)
Silver : Tianyu HAN (CHN)
Bronze : Victor AN (RUS)
Men's 500 m
Gold : Victor AN (RUS)
Silver : Dajing WU (CHN)
Bronze : Charle COURNOYER (CAN)
Ladies' 1000 m
Gold : Seung-Hi PARK (KOR)
Silver : Kexin FAN (CHN)
Bronze : Suk Hee SHIM (KOR)
Men's 5000 m Relay
Gold : Russian Federation (RUS)
Silver : United States (USA)
Bronze : China (CHN)
Skeleton
Men's Heat 4
Gold : Alexander TRETIAKOV (RUS)
Silver : Martins DUKURS (LAT)
Bronze : Matthew ANTOINE (USA)
Women's Heat 4
Gold : Elizabeth YARNOLD (GBR)
Silver : Noelle PIKUS-PACE (USA)
Bronze : Elena NIKITINA (RUS)
Ski Jumping
Men's Team Round
Gold : Germany (GER)
Silver : Austria (AUT)
Bronze : Japan (JPN)
Men's Large Hill Individual Round
Gold : Kamil STOCH (POL)
Silver : Noriaki KASAI (JPN)
Bronze : Peter PREVC (SLO)
Ladies' Normal Hill Individual Round
Gold : Carina VOGT (GER)
Silver : Daniela IRASCHKO-STOLZ (AUT)
Bronze : Coline MATTEL (FRA)
Men's Normal Hill Individual Round
Gold : Kamil STOCH (POL)
Silver : Peter PREVC (SLO)
Bronze : Anders BARDAL (NOR)
Snowboard
Ladies' Parallel Giant Slalom
Gold : Patrizia KUMMER (SUI)
Silver : Tomoka TAKEUCHI (JPN)
Bronze : Alena ZAVARZINA (RUS)
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom
Gold : Vic WILD (RUS)
Silver : Nevin GALMARINI (SUI)
Bronze : Zan KOSIR (SLO)
Ladies' Snowboard Cross
Gold : Eva SAMKOVA (CZE)
Silver : Dominique MALTAIS (CAN)
Bronze : Chloe TRESPEUCH (FRA)
Men's Snowboard Cross
Gold : Pierre VAULTIER (FRA)
Silver : Nikolay OLYUNIN (RUS)
Bronze : Alex DEIBOLD (USA)
Ladies' Halfpipe
Gold : Kaitlyn FARRINGTON (USA)
Silver : Torah BRIGHT (AUS)
Bronze : Kelly CLARK (USA)
Men's Halfpipe
Gold : Iouri PODLADTCHIKOV (SUI)
Silver : Ayumu HIRANO (JPN)
Bronze : Taku HIRAOKA (JPN)
Ladies' Slopestyle
Gold : Jamie ANDERSON (USA)
Silver : Enni RUKAJARVI (FIN)
Bronze : Jenny JONES (GBR)
Men's Slopestyle
Gold : Sage KOTSENBURG (USA)
Silver : 
Staale SANDBECH (NOR)
Bronze : 
Mark MCMORRIS (CAN)
Ladies' Parallel Slalom
Gold : Julia DUJMOVITS (AUT)
Silver : 
Anke KARSTENS (GER)
Bronze : 
Amelie KOBER (GER)
Men's Parallel Slalom
Gold : Vic WILD (RUS)
Silver : 
Zan KOSIR (SLO)
Bronze : 
Benjamin KARL (AUT)
Speed Skating
Men's 10000 m
Gold : Jorrit BERGSMA (NED)
Silver : 
Sven KRAMER (NED)
Bronze : 
Bob DE JONG (NED)
Ladies' 5000 m
Gold : Martina SABLIKOVA (CZE)
Silver : 
Ireen WUST (NED)
Bronze : 
Carien KLEIBEUKER (NED)
Ladies' 1500 m
Gold : Jorien TER MORS (NED)
Silver : 
Ireen WUST (NED)
Bronze : 
Lotte VAN BEEK (NED)
Men's 1500 m
Gold : Zbigniew BRODKA (POL)
Silver : 
Koen VERWEIJ (NED)
Bronze :
 Denny MORRISON (CAN)
Ladies' 1000 m
Gold : Hong ZHANG (CHN)
Silver : 
Ireen WUST (NED)
Bronze : 
Margot BOER (NED)
Men's 1000 m
Gold : Stefan GROOTHUIS (NED)
Silver : 
Denny MORRISON (CAN)
Bronze : 
Michel MULDER (NED)
Ladies' 500 m Race 2 of 2
Gold : Sang Hwa LEE (KOR)
Silver : 
Olga FATKULINA (RUS)
Bronze : 
Margot BOER (NED)
Men's 500 m Race 2 of 2
Gold : Michel MULDER (NED)
Silver : 
Jan SMEEKENS (NED)
Bronze : 
Ronald MULDER (NED)
Ladies' 3000 m
Gold : Irene WUST (NED)
Silver : 
Martina SABLIKOVA (CZE)
Bronze : 
Olga GRAF (RUS)
Men's 5000 m
Gold : Sven KRAMER (NED)
Silver : Jan BLOKHUIJSEN (NED)
Bronze : Jorrit BERGSMA (NED)
Ladies' Team Pursuit
Gold : Netherlands (NED)
Silver : Poland (POL)
Bronze : Russian Federation (RUS)
Men's Team Pursuit
Gold : Netherlands (NED)
Silver : Korea (KOR)
Bronze : Poland (POL)
We hope you enjoyed the Winter Games at Sochi, and amidst all the rumors and speculation, we have but one thing to say. Sochi excelled as a venue for the Games, and we look forward to seeing more of this beautiful city when it hosts the FIFA World Cup in 2018.

Till then, congratulations to the Russian Federation on topping the medals tally. Hot. Cool. Yours.